비쥬얼


Pre-arrival

  • HOME
  • International Members > Pre-arrival

Obtaining a Student Visa

As an international student, you need to obtain a D-2 visa (or D-4) to study in Korea. In order to apply for the visa, you should contact the Korean Embassy or a Consulate at your country of origin. Please refer to the following website regarding visa application procedures: https://www.visa.go.kr/ The location of the embassy and consulate of the Republic of Korea in your country should appear on the website. You need to take the following documents with you when applying for the student visa:

  • Passport (valid throughout the duration of your stay)
  • Application form
  • Application fee: USD 60 for single entry; USD 90 for multiple entry
  • Certificate of admission
  • Letter of invitation
  • Certificate of the latest scholastic achievement
  • Certificate of bank balance (over USD10,000) or certificate of scholarship

비자샘플

 

Before you visit the Korean Consulate or Embassy, contact them to confirm the required documents as they may differ by regions.

Transportation Guide to UNIST

From Incheon International Airport

Option 1. Bullet Train (strongly recommended)

테이블 제목
Total cost  Time
Approx. krw 69,500 Approx. 3h 30min

Option 2. Limousine (Intercity) Bus

테이블 제목
Total cost  Time
Approx. krw 59,800 Approx. 5h 30min

From Gimhae(Busan) International Airport

Option. Limousine (Intercity) Bus

테이블 제목
Total cost  Time
Approx. krw 16,000 Approx. 1h 20min

Checklist for Newcomers

  • Passport (valid throughout the duration of your stay)
  • Student visa (D-2 or D-4)
  • Academic transcript (written in English and with apostille)
  • Certificate of graduation (written in English and with apostille)
  • Three portrait photos (3.5x4.5cm, background: white)
  • Korean currency (USD and other foreign currency are not used in Korea)
  • Blanket and pillow (not provided by the dormitory)
  • Certificate of insurance (optional, if your health insurance cover accidents in Korea)